This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 January 2017 |
| Time: | 18:07 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb Mesa Airlines |
| Registration: | N515MJ |
| MSN: | 10117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33675 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Destination airport: | Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crew of United Express flight UA6176, a CRJ-700, observed a loss of fuel during descent and declared an emergency. They observed the engine no.2 fire warning light and pulled the fire handle, discharging both fire bottles. The fire light then went out.
After landing the occupants exited the aircraft via aircraft stairs on the runway.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n515mj#c47fb2e Location