This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 January 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24V Hind |
| Owner/operator: | D.R. Congo Air Force |
| Registration: | 9T-HM12 |
| MSN: | 3532421420271 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rutshuru -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After a first helicopter crashed, a second helicopter searching for the first helicopter, also hit some trees and crashed as well. The four crew members are missing.
The occupants are said to have survived the crash, but were captured by rebels. Three occupants are said to have been killed by rebels.
Sources:
https://www.rtl.be/info/monde/international/rdc-quatre-disparus-et-trois-blesses-apres-le-crash-de-deux-helicopteres-de-combat-886709.aspx https://www.livejournal.com/login.bml?returnto=https%3A%2F%2Fdiana-mihailova.livejournal.com%2F228868.html https://www.reuters.com/article/us-congo-rebels-idUSKBN15F1Z6 