This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 January 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24V Hind |
| Owner/operator: | D.R. Congo Air Force |
| Registration: | 9Т-HM11 |
| MSN: | 3532421420315 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rutshuru -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The blades of the helicopter hit some trees, resulting in a crash of the helicopter. The three Russian crew members as well as two FARDC officers were injured.
*The registration is unconfirmed.
Sources:
https://www.rtl.be/info/monde/international/rdc-quatre-disparus-et-trois-blesses-apres-le-crash-de-deux-helicopteres-de-combat-886709.aspx https://www.livejournal.com/login.bml?returnto=https%3A%2F%2Fdiana-mihailova.livejournal.com%2F228868.html https://www.bellingcat.com/news/africa/2017/06/26/strange-tale-georgians-congo/ 