Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N3659Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193136

Date:Saturday 28 January 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3659Z
MSN: 22-7556
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3742 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware Coastal Airport (KGED), Georgetown, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown-Sussex County Airport, DE (GED/KGED)
Destination airport:Chesapeake Ranch Airport, MD (MD50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot, shortly after takeoff, as the airplane reached 1,400 ft, he noticed "thick" smoke coming from behind the instrument panel and then the glareshield, followed by flames near his feet and legs. The pilot was able to return to the departure airport and land successfully. During the subsequent landing roll, the pilot reduced the throttle and mixture to shut down the engine and pulled the brake handle; however, the airplane did not slow, and he egressed the airplane while it was in motion. The airplane came to rest in a grass area right of the runway and was mostly consumed by fire. The pilot's description of the onset and growth of the fire was consistent with a fast-growing fire such as a fire fed by liquid fuel.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that several sections of the fuel system were consumed or damaged by fire. The main fuel line from the fuel strainer to the carburetor was found loose on the carburetor side. The lower left portion of the engine cowling exhibited more thermal damage than the right side, which is consistent with the location of the loose fuel line supplying the carburetor; however, due to the extent of the thermal damage, the origination point of the in-flight fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire for reasons that could not be determined due to extensive thermal damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3659Z

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA