Incident Mooney M20C Ranger N9355V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193137

Date:Saturday 28 January 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:NFA Lawyers LLC
Registration: N9355V
MSN: 700012
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Southwest Georgia Regional Airport (KABY), Albany, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cobb County Int'l (KRYY)
Destination airport:Southwest Georgia Rgnl (KABY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Southwest Georgia Regional Airport in Albany, Georgia. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.albanyherald.com/news/local/small-aircraft-has-landing-gear-malfunction-at-swga-regional-airport/article_d8bd23a6-edc8-5483-9e02-c07391d1c8f2.html
http://www.walb.com/story/34369888/non-commercial-planes-landing-gear-fails-on-swga-regional-airport-runway
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9355V

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1998 N9365V Air Winston 2 Winston-Salem, NC w/o