This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 58-0677 |
| MSN: | 580-1646 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 12 mi S of Colorado Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Peterson AFB, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The T-33 suffered an engine failure at 1200 ft, 12 miles south of Colorado Springs. Both crew ejected, but Air Vice Marshall Keith Hodson (RCAF) was killed when he became entangled in the shroud of his parachute. Colonel Harry Allen ejected safely, but with injuries.
Sources:
ipeg Free Press, 6 July 1960, p1/8
La Nacion 6 July 1960, p17
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/159649993/keith-louis_bate-hodson https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-air-miscellaneous-units/ 