Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron YV1513, Saturday 28 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 January 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV1513
MSN: TH-1028
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Puerto la Cruz -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barcelona-José Antonio Anzoátegui Airport (BLA/SVBC)
Destination airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. It crashed into the sea near the Pdvsa terminal, Guaraguao. All six occupants died in the crash.
All occupants were identified.

Sources:

https://www.lapatilla.com/site/2017/01/28/seis-personas-fallecidas-al-caer-avioneta-en-isla-de-puerto-la-cruz/
https://www.el-carabobeno.com/seis-muertos-al-caer-avioneta-isla-puerto-la-cruz/
http://www.notiminuto.com/noticia/cae-aeronave-en-isla-de-guaraguao-estado-anzoategui/#

Media: