This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-28 |
| Owner/operator: | 455 BAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bobrov, Voronezh Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during training flight near Bobrov, Voronezh Oblast. Lt Col Mikhail Pavlovich Petrov (pilot) was killed.
Navigator ejected safely.
Sources:
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000014657 http://www.avialp.info/yak-28.html 