Incident airplane , Sunday 7 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 August 1960
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Álamo, Veracruz -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Managua via Veracruz
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A C-46 or a four engine cargo plane disappeared in mountains 12 km from Platón Álamo after departure from Veracruz.

Sources:

La Nacion 9 August 1960, p20
The Cuero Record 8 August 1960, p1