Accident North American TB-25N Mitchell N9091Z, Wednesday 21 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25N Mitchell
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9091Z
MSN: 108-47554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Flores, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flores
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Found crashed in lake. US citizen Pat Hughes and Thomas Stacey. Shot down by Guatemalan Air Force in error. Ex 44-86800.

Sources:

La Nacion 26 September 1960, p10
Jornal do Brasil 26 September 1960, p6
https://www.laahs.com/pat-hughes/