Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18438, Tuesday 11 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18438
MSN: 338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Straßburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, damaging houses. Pilot reported ejected because not found in the wreckage.

Sources:

La Nacion 12 October 1960, p38
PR