Hard landing Accident Bell-Boeing MV-22 Osprey , Saturday 28 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22 Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Bayda Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Narrative:
The USMC aircraft (believed to be based at Camp Lemonnier, Djibouti) suffered a hard landing while on a Special Operations Force / SEAL raid to combat Al'Qaeda in Yemen. One injury is reported. there was also a fatality in the subsequent military operation.

The damaged airframe was later destroyed by an air-strike by an F-16.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/DefenseBaron/status/825696749205540864
https://twitter.com/News_Executive/status/825698894352961538
https://edition.cnn.com/2017/01/29/politics/us-servicemember-killed-in-raid-on-al-qaeda-in-yemen/
https://www.thedailybeast.com/articles/2017/01/29/one-dead-four-wounded-in-first-anti-terror-operation-of-trump-presidency.html

Media: