Incident Beechcraft C18S (AT-7C) 496, Friday 28 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S (AT-7C)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 496
MSN: 6335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Quezalguaque -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in cotton field. Pilot Cap Reyes unhurt. Airplane "destroyed". As "496" in local press.

Sources:

La Nacion 29 October 1960, p31