Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V NJ616, Saturday 4 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NJ616
MSN: 1015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Airfield 'B-80' Volkel
Destination airport:Airfield 'B-88' Heesch, Netherlands
Narrative:
Cat.3 (repairable) Damage in accident on 4/11/1944 whilst landing at Airfield 'B-88' at Heesch, Netherlands. Reclassified Cat.5 (scrap) and struck off charge 9/11/1944

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p10.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=909
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._401_Squadron_RCAF