Accident Utva 66 YU-DLL, Sunday 29 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 2017
Time:c. 16:15
Type:Utva 66
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YU-DLL
MSN: 51102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Eschbronn-Mariazell -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schwäbisch Hall Airport (EDTY)
Destination airport:Donaueschingen-Villingen Airfield (EDTD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An UTVA-66 sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in a snowy field as a result of fuel shortage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2017/FBericht_17-0096-CX_UTVA66_Eschbronn.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.eschbronn-pilot-bei-notlandung-schwer-verletzt.d5d095c5-8d0c-4283-bc5b-1df8d0e2bb3b.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110978/3546851
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/YU-DLL.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2006 YU-DLL Private 0 Ugrinovci min

Images:

accident day by the PIC