Accident Curtiss C-46 , Thursday 3 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 November 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria (FAR)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Marianao -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA San Antonio/Libertad
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Military bi-motor C-46 ditched in sea 20 meters from Miramar Yacht Club after engine failure while low flying over residential area. Five crew salvaged.

Sources:

La Nacion 4 November 1960, p38
http://dloc.com/AA00022089/05918/1 +2