Wirestrike Incident Grumman G-21 Goose N1257A, unk. date 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21 Goose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1257A
MSN: 1184
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Estero de Playa Grande, Tamarindo -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MRCV (Cabo Velas)
Destination airport:Tamarindo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the filming of the surfing movie Endless Summer II, the Grumman Goose had been hired to fly the film crew around to various locations. On the day in question, the Grumman was going to fly down the coastline and enter the estuary of the Playa Grande from the west, land and pick up the film crew. Instead, it approached from the north flying directly down the Estero de Playa Grande river putting on a show for the film crew. The aircraft banked to the right to follow the estuary, but the pilot suddenly became aware of power lines which cross the river at that point and he elected to fly below them. The right pontoon dug into the water causing the aircraft to veer to the right. Overcorrecting, the pilot put the left float into the water, and the aircraft swerved to the left. He then applied full take-off power to get the aircraft back into the air, but it careered from the river onto the beach, where it ground-looped and came to a stop. The whole incident was filmed, and eventually became part of the movie. Due to the location of the accident, it took over a year to carry out repairs to the aircraft. It has since ended up in Canada and flies for Pacific Coastal Airlines carrying registration C-GDDJ.

Sources:

1. Goose Crash Story
2. Grumman G-21

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2022 C-GDDJ Wilderness Seaplanes 0 off Walbran Island, BC sub
18 December 2023 C-GDDJ Wilderness Seaplanes 0 near Bella Bella Airport, BC sub
All engine powerloss

Images:

Media: