Accident Cessna PT-..., Wednesday 23 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1960
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Guayaquil
Destination airport:Lima
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Small brasilian bi-motor disappeared. Found crashed APR 61. Hoover Pereira de Souza and José Roberto Brum.

Sources:

La Nacion 27 November 1960, p68
Jornal do Brasil 2 December 1960, p10
El Informador 22 APR 1961, p9