Incident Chance-Vought F4U-5N Corsair VH-III,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193159

Date:Saturday 28 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chance-Vought F4U-5N Corsair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-III
MSN: A10-353 (124493)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maitland Aerodrome (YMND), Rutherford, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:YTYA
Destination airport:MTL/YMND
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tyabb based aircraft suffered a failure of its hydraulic system. The pilot was forced to make a wheels up landing prior to the Hunter Valley Air Show

Sources:

http://www.worldwarbirdnews.com/2017/01/28/video-f4u-corsair-makes-wheels-up-landing-at-hunter-valley-airshow-in-australia/
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=III&field_ar_serial=
https://classicaircraftphotography.com/gallery/vought-f4u-5n-corsair-air-2-air/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Vought-F4U-5NL-Corsair/4108875?qsp=eJwtjLEKAkEMBf8ltRYiWFynlVtpIfYh%2B9DD012SgC7H/btxsRtmYGaS8nJ8/NIqaCADq9xpRZWVn0bDTA%2B0d9EcTNfjOqUU1Yr6oYXJ7NiLoDry3580Q38JJn10i/EmAHruTNtd%2BDxanbg/4DxOtCxfGpUuQQ%3D%3D

Media: