Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V NJ620, Sunday 1 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:2nd TAF CS RAF
Registration: NJ620
MSN: 1022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wesel, North Rhine-Westphalia, -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wesel, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Very light while parked at Wesel, Germany on 1/4/1945 and caught fire; destroyed when burnt out.

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p10.htm