This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 January 2017 |
| Time: | c. 12:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8EH (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-GXH |
| MSN: | 39621/4544 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:GOL flight G39139 returned to land at Goiânia Airport in Brazil after suffering bird strike. The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, took off from runway 14 at 12:10 UTC on a domestic service to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport. While climbing through a height of 2350 feet at a speed of 220 knots, multible birds were ingested in the no.1 engine (CFM56-7B27E). Engine vibrations were noted and the crew shut down the engine.
A safe landing was made back on runway 14 at 12:43 hours.
Sources:
http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NDc5OTg=&acao=detalhe https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gxh#c4bec2a
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 November 2021 |
PR-GXH |
Gol Linhas Aéreas |
0 |
Maringá-Regional de Maringá - Sílvio Nane Junior Airport, PR (MGF/SBMG |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location
Images: