This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PT-BJS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cerro Las Leñas -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo |
| Destination airport: | Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día 18 de mayo del año 1960 el avión Cessna 310, registro chileno PT-BJS perteneciente al Sr Boicolea se perdió buscando el avión accidentando Comando Curtiss C-46A-50-CU, registro LV-GGJ perdido en la cordillera, recién el 6 de diciembre de 1960 fue encontrado siniestrado en el Cerro Las Leñas. Se recuperaron tres cuerpos a 250 metros de los restos.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cessna_310_/_320 La Nación 5 de diciembre de 1960, página 61
La Nación 7 de diciembre de 1969, página 16
El Litoral 2 de agosto de 1961, página 3
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/26466/?page=3 Correio da Manha 8 de diciembre de 1960, página 11