Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N...., Monday 12 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Acuhía, ER -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asuncion, Paraguay
Destination airport:Montevideo, Uruguay
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día lunes 12 de diciembre de 1960, el avión privado Piper PA-24 Comanche registro de EEUU sinidentificar, había despegado de Asunción del Paraguay con tres ocupantes con destino final a Montevideo, Uruguay, cuando estaban sobrevolando la localidad de Acuhía, provincia de Entre Ríos se estrelló a 16 km de Concordia.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_PA-24_Comanche
La Nación 13 de diciembre de 1960, página 45
Diario Las Américas 14 de diciembre de 1960, página 3