| Date: | Sunday 29 January 2017 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5222E |
| MSN: | 50522 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7327 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenai and Soldotna area -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (LHD) |
| Destination airport: | Kenai, AK (ENA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tundra tire- and tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while on the flight back to his home airport, he decided to land on a snow-covered airstrip. He flew over the landing area three times before deciding on the fourth pass to attempt a full-stop landing. During the touchdown of the three-point landing, he realized the snow was deeper than he had expected, and the airplane decelerated rapidly. The pilot increased power, but the airplane continued to sink in the snow. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and slid to a stop inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to its empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to land on a snow-covered airstrip with a tundra tire-equipped airplane, which resulted in a nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5222E
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location