This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 2nd TAF CS RAF |
| Registration: | NJ622 |
| MSN: | 1024 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leopoldsburg, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (Belg.) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Having encountered the enemy some 45 miles north-east of Brussels, the pilot of NJ622 [Flight Sgt Harvey] attempted immediately to land his Auster on an abandoned tactical strip near Bourg Leopold. The aircraft had not stopped rolling forward when a German attack holed the starboard wing, so he dived out and ran for cover; he had taken barely twenty paces when another attack set the Auster on fire, and in a short while it was completely burned out.
Aircraft's destruction claimed as a 'kill' by Uffz. Fritz Krüger 13/JG 27, who claimed to have 'shot down an Auster West of Brüssels at 09.30 on 1.1.45'
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13061-Auster-pilot-Harvey-Operation-Bodenplatte-1-Jan-1945 http://www.auster.ukf.net/p10.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=909