This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./JG 21 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3491 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Münster-Handorf airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Uffz. Willi Strassfeld of 2./JG 21 was killed when his Bf 109 E-1 WNr 3491 crashed and burned on take-off from Münster-Handorf airfield. The cause of the accident was unknown.
Sources:
“The Battle of France Then and Now”, by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flugplatz_M%C3%BCnster-Handorf https://www.google.de/maps/search/51.995278,7.731944/@51.995278,7.731944,1112m/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?dg=dbrw&newdg=1