Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I BL-108, Sunday 28 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 January 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:LLv 46 Suomen ilmavoimat
Registration: BL-108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Siikakangas airfield, About 7 km southeast of Jäminkipohja -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tampere, Pirkkala Airfield (EFTP)
Destination airport:Siikakangas airfield
Narrative:
The Finnish Blenheim BL-108 of LLv.46 crashed in bad weather near Siikakangas airfield About 7 km southeast of Jäminkipohja (at approximate co ordinates 61°50'40"N 24°11'27"E) with no survivors among the crew of three, during a non-operational flight from Tampere.
Crew (all killed):
Luutnantti Hugo Harald Rahunen
sotamies Armas Valtonen
sotamies Aimo Toimi Johannes Matikainen

Sources:

"The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner. ISBN 0-85979-101-7
1. http://www.airwar.ru/history/locwar/finland/fin_losses/f_losses.html
2. http://kronos.narc.fi/menehtyneet/index.php?id=17801&raportti=1
3. http://kronos.narc.fi/menehtyneet/index.php?id=267074&raportti=1
4. http://kronos.narc.fi/menehtyneet/index.php?id=19204&raportti=1
5. https://www.mil-airfields.de/fi-finland/air-bases.html#243736
6. http://wikimapia.org/26703450/Siikakangas-Airfield-and-military-warehouse-complex