This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | 13 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Valaste village -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 29 January 1940 an I-15 of 13 IAP made a forced landing near Valaste village in NE Estonia. Skis and wings were destroyed but the pilot, P.D.Lobanov, was unhurt and he burned his aircraft.
Sources:
https://forum.axishistory.com///viewtopic.php?f=59&t=152181 http://www.maplandia.com/estonia/ida-viru/kohtla/valaste/ 