This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 January 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | N6320 |
| MSN: | 242 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bridge of Buchat, Strathdon, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot Officer (Pilot) Kenneth Raymond Wollatt Shrimpton (Service Number 42652) and Aircraftman 1st Class Walter Critchley (Service Number 619014) of 15 FTS RAF were killed 31 January 1940 when their Oxford I N6320 crashed at Bridge of Buchat at Strathdon, in Aberdeenshire.
It is noteworthy that the file of the official records for this accident were kept closed for longer than normal - until 18 August 2017 (77 years instead of the usual 30)
Sources:
1.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2098-6-RAF-Casualties-31-01-1940-UK 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/serials-older-0n.htm 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2691102/shrimpton,-kenneth-raymond-wollatt/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2411188/critchley,-walter/ 5. Air Ministry File AIR 81/1814 at the PRO, Kew:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471244 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2098&p=10844#10844 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/32712812 8.
https://boltonremembers.org/name/critchley-23/ 