This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 January 1940 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111P-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./KG4 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 5J+HN |
| MSN: | 1552 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Diepholz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 31 January 1940 the He 111 P-2 WNr 1552 5J+HN of 5./KG 4 crashed and burned out near Diepholz at 2015 hrs, six minutes after take-off, for an unknown reason.
Crew (all killed):
Oblt Johann Müller (pilot)
Oblt Max Graf Draganski (observer)
Fw Friedrich Züfle (radio)
Uffz Fritz Steinecke (flight engineer)
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=28625 http://www.maplandia.com/germany/niedersachsen/hannover/diepholz/diepholz/ 