Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-3 2228, Thursday 28 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 January 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-3
Owner/operator:1./JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sola airfield, SW of Stavanger -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 January 1943 Uffz. Kurt Friedmann of 1./JG 5 took off around noon with the Fw 190 A-3 WNr 2228 "Black 2" from Sola airfield, SW of Stavanger, but was killed shortly after when he flew into the ground while flying through clouds.

Sources:

“Jagdgeschwader 5 Eismeerjäger: Eine Chronik aus Dokumenten U. Berichten: 1941-1945“, by Werner Girbig. ISBN 3-87943-365-8
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sola_Air_Station

Location