Accident North American TB-25N Mitchell 44-29125, Tuesday 31 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1956
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25N Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-29125
MSN: 108-32400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Homestead, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Selfridge Air Force Base, MI
Destination airport:Olmsted Air Force Base, PA
Narrative:
The plane ran out of fuel and crashed into the icy Monongahela river. All six occupants survived, but two drowned in the river and missing. Search for the plane called off 16 February. One floating body found 8 April 1956 [Capt J. Page Ingram].

Sources:

http://www.pittsburghmagazine.com/Best-of-the-Burgh-Blogs/The-412/January-2017/Search-to-Begin-Anew-for-Missing-B-25-in-Monongahela-River/
Youngstown Vindicator 1 February 1956, p1/16 February 1956, p5/9 April 1956, p6
Walter Soocey memorial https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3635837/walter-eugene-soocey [also killed in crash]
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html