Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB DN364, Thursday 28 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:197 Sqn RAF
Registration: DN364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Linton, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 January 1943 Sgt Cecil Francis Beechey, a 22-years old pilot of 197 Sqn RAF, of Hall Green, was killed when the tail of his Typhoon Ib DN364 broke off and aircraft disintegrated in the air near East Linton, East Lothian. He was buried at Solihull (Robin Hood) Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.smilodon.plus.com/WarMems/solihullair.html (no more online)
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11990-28-Jan-1943-19430128
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577660
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Linton
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/scotland/scotland/east-lothian/east-linton/