Accident North American B-25C Mitchell 42-32291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193193

Date:Friday 28 January 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25C Mitchell
Owner/operator:70th BSqn /42nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-32291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tobera Airfield, Rabaul, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the evening of 28 January 1944 25 B-25s, covered by 12 P-38s, attacked Tobera Airfield, claiming a gasoline dump on fire and half a dozen Zekes and Tonies on the ground. The B-25C 42-32291 of 70th BS, 42nd BG, was hit by A/A fire and crashed while making a low level attack on the runway. The plane was on a low pass over the runway (a little over 100 feet above the trees line) when it suddenly rolled with its left wing pointed down. The nose went down and the plane turned through one and a quarter turns and went in. There was no fire and it is believed that MG fire either hit the pilot or cut the control cables causing the plane to go out of control.

Crew (all killed, MACR 2086)
F/O Leslie D. Gilliland (pilot)
F/O Marion O. Stevens (co-pilot)
2nd Lt. Andrew V. Bobal (bombardier-navigator)
Sgt. James A. Goldsmith (engineer)
S/Sgt. Benton Freeman (radio-gunner)
Sgt. Charles D. Dintaman (gunner)

The aircraft and the crew remains were found in 1959. The whole crew was buried in a collective grave at Jefferson Memorial Cemetary in St Louis on 12 October 1959.

Sources:

http://www.armyairforces.com/m165799-print.aspx
http://www.armyairforces.com/m102139-print.aspx_
http://www.armyairforces.com/m227313-print.aspx
http://harrydole.com/42nd/Chapter%2010/
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/60th/1944/1-44.html
http://www.usaafdata.com/search
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/airfields/png/tobera/index.html
http://www.getamap.net/maps/papua_new_guinea/east_new_britain/_toberaplantation/