Accident Paulistinha CS-AAS, Thursday 6 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 September 1962
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Aero Clube do Porto
Registration: CS-AAS
MSN: 659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pedras Rubras
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cashed in sea at Praia de Caxinas. Occupants salvaged slightly injured. Registration as "C.S. - A.S." in press report.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 6 September 1962, p12