| Date: | Monday 30 January 2017 |
| Time: | 15:48 |
| Type: | Piper J3C Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7039H |
| MSN: | 4601 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6749 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A75-8F(C)8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South of Brenham Municipal Airport (11R) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brenham, TX (11R) |
| Destination airport: | Waco, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot and flight instructor were conducting a personal flight. The flight instructor reported that the pretakeoff checks were “normal” but that, during the takeoff, the engine felt “weak” and that the engine lost power during the initial climb. The flight instructor conducted a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane impacted the top of a tree and then the ground.
Examination of the airplane revealed that the exhaust valve for the No. 4 cylinder was stuck in the “open” position possibly due to excessive deposits from the combustion process. It is likely that the stuck exhaust valve resulted in the partial loss of engine power reported by the flight instructor.
Probable Cause: The reciprocating engine's exhaust valve being stuck in the “open” position, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7039H Location