Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V NJ630, Tuesday 25 December 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 December 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: NJ630
MSN: 1018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingston Bagpuize, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit huts whilst low flying and crashed at Kingston Bagpuize, Oxfordshire 25.12.45
Killed were Pilot-Sgt Geoffrey Francis WYKES, from Little Grove Place, Bedford, and passenger LAC Donald Garvin, a married man from Attercliffe, Sheffield.

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p10.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=909
Commonwealth War Graves Commission