Loss of control Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N711YK, Tuesday 31 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2017
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711YK
MSN: TE-922
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8012 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meadows Field Airport (KBFL), Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Meadows Field Airport(KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane impacted runway terrain upon landing at Meadows Field Airport (KBFL) in Bakersfield, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.foxla.com/news/local-news/pilot-survives-plane-crash-in-bakersfield
https://www.turnto23.com/news/local-news/aircraft-accident-reported-near-meadows-field-airport
http://www.kget.com/news/runway-closed-after-small-plane-crashes-at-meadows-field-airport/647978945

FAA

Location