Accident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk , Tuesday 31 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2017
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Campbell, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed during a training flight. All four occupants were injured, three seriously.
The helicopter caught fire and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/us/2017/01/31/4-soldiers-injured-in-fort-campbell-helicopter-crash.html