| Date: | Monday 25 July 2005 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | I-NEVY |
| MSN: | 10468 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olevano Romano (Roma) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olevano Romano |
| Destination airport: | Velletri |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During takeoff helicopter had a loss of power and crashed violently in to ground remains destroyed, pilot escaped unurt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ANSV N. A/21/05