This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 July 1967 |
| Time: | 04:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft AT-11 |
| Owner/operator: | Joseph R. Hudson Inc |
| Registration: | N111Y |
| MSN: | 1008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Magnolia Airport, DE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:One enge failed during takeoff run and N111Y ground-looped during aborted takeoff attempt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DIA68D0064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB report # DIA68D0064