Accident Junkers Ju 87 , Thursday 1 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87
Owner/operator:I./StG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gross Hehlen, near Celle, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The windscreen of a Ju 87 of I./StG 77 cracked in flight and the pilot attempted a forced landing in an heavily wooded area at Gross Hehlen, near Celle but crashed. The Stuka was destroyed but both crew survived, one of them with injuries.

Sources:

“The Battle of France Then and Now”, by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/niedersachsen/luneburg/celle/gross-hehlen/