Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-3 319, Monday 1 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-3
Owner/operator:1./JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 319
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hjeltefjorden, north of Herdla airfield, northwest of Bergen -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1st February 1943 during an interception flight the Fw 190 A-3 WNr 319 of Uffz Josef Sommeregger of 1./JG 5 was shot down in error by Flak gunners of a German ship and it crashed in the Hjeltefjorden, north of Herdla airfield, northwest of Bergen. The pilot survived with burns on the head and hands.

Sources:

“Jagdgeschwader 5 Eismeerjäger: Eine Chronik aus Dokumenten U. Berichten: 1941-1945“, by Werner Girbig. ISBN 3-87943-365-8
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herdla
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hjeltefjorden

Location