Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-5 151499, Sunday 30 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-5
Owner/operator:3./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 151499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ulla -   Belarus
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 30 January 1944 Lt Günther Haase of 3./JG 54 was killed in the crash of his Fw 190 A-5 WNr 151499 "yellow 9" at 0935 hrs near Ulla, 3 minutes after taking off for a ferry flight.

Sources:

JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=29453
http://www.volksbund.de/index.php?id=1775&tx_igverlustsuche_pi2[gid]=bde41a6ac10fc3dd0077ebb9fb4474fd
http://www.maplandia.com/belarus/vitsyebsk/ulla/