Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-8U3 (WL) PK-GNK, Wednesday 1 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2017
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8U3 (WL)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GNK
MSN: 41798/5049
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WAHH) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WAHH)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Garuda Indonesia flight GA258, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a runway excursion on landing at Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport in Indonesia.
The aircraft took off from Jakarta's Soekarno-Hatta Airport at 17:42 LT (11:42 UTC). In this flight the Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF) and the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
At 12:24, the aircraft entered a holding pattern just west of Yogyakarta. The flight started receiving instructions from the approach controller at 12:43 UTC, in prepartion for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) runway 09 approach.
At 12:46 UTC the pilot advised that the aircraft was established on the ILS localizer and the approach controller instructed to contact Yogyakarta tower controller.
The pilot then advised tower controller that the aircraft was established on the ILS localizer and the tower controller informed that the surface wind direction was 230° with velocity of 7 knots, QNH was 1010 mbs and instructed the pilot to report when the runway 09 was in sight.
At 12:49 UTC, and at about 1000 feet, the pilot advised the tower controller that the runway was in sight and the tower controller issued a landing clearance.
At about 12:50 UTC, the aircraft touched down slightly to the right of runway centreline 09. When approaching taxiway N2 and while applying the reverse thrust, the aircraft veered to the left and stopped on the left shoulder of runway 09 at about 1,600 meters from begining runway 09 and 20 meters from the runway edge.
Passenger evacuation completed at approximately 50 minutes after the aircraft stopped. No one was injured and there was no damage to the aircraft in this serious incident.

It ran off the runway, coming to rest bogged down on a soft soil grassy area.
Local news reports indicated that it was raining heavily at the time of the incident.
The aircraft had been repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/PK-GNK%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf

https://sketsanews.com/hujan-pesawat-garuda-tergelincir-di-bandara-adi-soetjipto/
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-3411501/ap-i-garuda-tergelincir-di-adisutjipto-saat-kondisi-hujan

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSC

Photo: NTSC

Media: