This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 February 1944 |
| Time: | 15:42 |
| Type: | Dornier Do 24T-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 6. Seenotstaffel Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3231 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off La Spezia, Provincia della Spezia, Liguria -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 1 February 1944 the Do 24 T-3 WNr 3231 of 6 Seenotstaffel was shot down at 15:42 hrs during an ASR sortie off La Spezia by two Spitfires. The loss location was reported as Pl.Qu 04 Ost/9589. Four crew were killed and two wounded.
Crew:
Uffz. Heinrich Ellenberg (pilot) KIA
Uffz. Erich Schröder (observer) KIA
Uffz. Werner Putlitz (radio) KIA
Uffz. Erich Fuchs (flying engineer) KIA
Uffz.Heinz Kühndal (flying engineer) WIA
San.-Fw. Hermann Masch (air gunner) WIA
It was shot down by the 1st Lt William J Roberts of 5th FS, 52nd FG, who claimed a Do 24 shot down at the mouth of the Gulf of Spezia at the first of his two victories.
Sources:
https://www.historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/luftwaffenfahrzeuge/luftwaffen_fahrzeuge_seeflugzeuge/ausgabe.php?flugtyp=Dornier&where_value=767 http://www.dornier24.com/pages/production/3231.html "Spitfires and yellow tail Mustangs. The 52nd Fighter Group in World War Two", by Tom Ivie and Paul Ludwig. ISBN 1-902109-43-0
"Osprey Aircraft of the Aces 80: American Spitfire Aces of World War 2", by Andrew Thomas. ISBN 1-84603-202-8
https://www.mapquest.com/latlng/44.041668,9.916667?centerOnResults=1 Google Maps; Wikipedia