Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 I-NEVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193226

Date:Monday 11 September 2006
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-NEVJ
MSN: 4020
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olevano Romano (Roma) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Capena
Destination airport:Olevano Romano
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter collided with high tension powerline, crashed and brust in to flames, both occupants were killed.

Sources:

Corriere della Sera
La Repubblica Archivio Storico