This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 September 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | LAS RAF |
| Registration: | TW454 |
| MSN: | 1794 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Middle Winterslow, 6.5 miles SSW of Middle Wallop Airfield, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
Narrative:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V TW454, LAS (Light Aircraft School) RAF: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Middle Winterslow, six-and-a-half miles south south-west of Middle Wallop, Stockbridge, Hampshire on 29/9/1952.
The Instructor Pilot was demonstrating a "forced landing without power" technique, but realized that, during the manouevre, he was undershooting the selected landing spot. Despite this he continued with the "power off" approach, as part of the training of the Pupil Pilot. He then applied power to begin the recovery. However, the engine did not "pick up" power in time, and the aircraft continued to desced until it flew into a hedge at Middle Winterslow.
Although the aircraft was wrecked, neither of the crew (QFI Instructor Pilot and Pupil Pilot under Training) sustained any serious injuries.
Winterslow is a civil parish with a population of around 2,000, about 6 miles (10 km) northeast of Salisbury in Wiltshire, England, and lying south of the A30 London Road. It is sited on the Roman road between Old Sarum and Winchester. Settlements in the parish are the villages of West Winterslow and Middle Winterslow, and the hamlets of East Winterslow and The Common.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.132 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.281
4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1680 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winterslow 