Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193234

Date:Sunday 16 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Creil BA 110, Oise 60 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Creil
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed only a few 100 meters from runway after went into a spin at 30,000ft. Pilot Cap Res Remy Léon Flandin (34).

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 17 October 1955, p16
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 18 October 1955, p6