| Date: | Thursday 2 February 2017 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002-JF |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-KPC |
| MSN: | 084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4,7 km from Yverdon-les-Bains Aerodrome (LSGY) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Yverdon-Les-Bains Airport (LSGY) |
| Destination airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An instructor and the student planned to make a training flight from Geneva (LSGG) to Lausanne-La Blécherette (LSGL), Yverdon-les-Bains (LSGY) and the back to LSGG.
On the last leg of the flight the aircraft took off from runway 23 at LSGY. On climbout, the cockpit suddenly filled with smoke. It was decided to perform a forced landing in a field, during which the nose landing gear collapsed.
Cause:
The accident was caused by smoke from a capacitor installed in the cockpit, which forced the crew to make an emergency landing outside the airfield.
The interaction of the following factors was considered to be causal:
- The blowing of the main fuse (50A) due to a faulty switching in the rectifier regulator as a result of excessive operating temperature.
- The blowing of the main fuse did not interrupt the activation of the rectifier controller, which leads to an overvoltage at the terminals of the capacitors.
The undersizing of the power generation compared to the demand of the installed loads was determined as a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/vaud/story/Atterrissage-d-urgence-d-un-petit-avion-dans-un-champ-29661620 http://www.pionnair-ge.com/spip1/spip.php?article386 Location